Jamie Lee Curtis led the arrivals at the 38th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards in Los Angeles on Saturday.

The 64-year-old Halloween Ends star — who took an iconic selfie with Tom Cruise recently — looked chic in a black printed suit over a black T-shirt with heels.

Curtis was nominated for Best Supporting Performance for her role in Everything Everywhere All at Once.

The True Lies star also received her first Oscar nomination for the same performance. The Oscars will air next weekend on March 12. 

The organization said that the Film Independent Spirit Awards will now feature gender-neutral film and television acting categories and raise its budget cap to $30 million. 

Nominated: Jamie Lee Curtis led the arrivals in a black and white printed suit at the 38th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards in Los Angeles on Saturday

Nominated: Jamie Lee Curtis led the arrivals in a black and white printed suit at the 38th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards in Los Angeles on Saturday

‘We’re thrilled to join the other festivals and award shows that are already moving to celebrate great acting without reference to gender,’ Josh Welsh, Film Independent’s president, said in August.

‘We´re also happy to welcome non-binary performers into the Spirit Awards without forcing them to choose to identify as male or female.’

It joins several prominent awards organizations that have switched to non-gendered awards, including The Grammys, The Gotham Awards, and the MTV Movie & TV Awards.

The categories will now be ‘best lead performance’ and ‘best supporting performance.

Raising the eligibility cap from $22.5 million to $30 million for film production is intended to acknowledge the rising costs of making films.

‘It has been a long time since we substantially increased the budget limit for eligibility,’ Welsh said.

‘This new cap allows us to continue to celebrate the same breadth of work that we have in the past.’

This year, the awards show will only be available to view via streaming, and will not air live on IFC, a first since 1997, reported Variety. 

Instead, fans and audiences can easily tune in to watch the beachside festivities on IMDB’s YouTube Channel and the Film Independent’s YouTube and Twitter pages.

Another honor given out during the annual ceremony is the John Cassavetes Award, presented to a creative team for a film budgeted at less than $1,000,000. The nominees include The African Desperate, The Cathedral, Holy Emy, A Love Song, and Something In The Dirt. 

Oscar nod: Curtis was nominated for Best Supporting Performance for her role in Everything Everywhere All at Once. She also received her first Oscar nomination for the same performance

 Oscar nod: Curtis was nominated for Best Supporting Performance for her role in Everything Everywhere All at Once. She also received her first Oscar nomination for the same performance

Jamie Lee Curtis, right, presents Daniel Kwan with the award for best screenplay for "Everything Everywhere All at Once" at the Film Independent Spirit Awards on Saturday, March 4, 2023, in Santa Monica, Calif. (AP Photo/Chris Pizzello)

Jamie Lee Curtis, right, presents Daniel Kwan with the award for best screenplay for “Everything Everywhere All at Once” at the Film Independent Spirit Awards on Saturday, March 4, 2023, in Santa Monica, Calif. (AP Photo/Chris Pizzello)

Michelle Yeoh accepts the award for best lead performance for "Everything Everywhere All at Once" at the Film Independent Spirit Awards on Saturday, March 4, 2023, in Santa Monica, Calif. (AP Photo/Chris Pizzello)

Michelle Yeoh accepts the award for best lead performance for “Everything Everywhere All at Once” at the Film Independent Spirit Awards on Saturday, March 4, 2023, in Santa Monica, Calif. (AP Photo/Chris Pizzello)

Stephanie Hsu, left, accepts the award for best breakthrough performance for "Everything Everywhere All at Once" from Danielle Deadwyler and Jeremy Pope at the Film Independent Spirit Awards on Saturday, March 4, 2023, in Santa Monica, Calif. (AP Photo/Chris Pizzello)

Stephanie Hsu, left, accepts the award for best breakthrough performance for “Everything Everywhere All at Once” from Danielle Deadwyler and Jeremy Pope at the Film Independent Spirit Awards on Saturday, March 4, 2023, in Santa Monica, Calif. (AP Photo/Chris Pizzello)

On top: The Independent Spirit Awards 2023 TV nominations were announced on Tuesday morning. Abbott Elementary was one of the leaders

On top: The Independent Spirit Awards 2023 TV nominations were announced on Tuesday morning. Abbott Elementary was one of the leaders

A good choice: Severance also won many nods. Seen here are, from left, Adam Scott, Zach Cherry, John Turturro and Brit Lower

A good choice: Severance also won many nods. Seen here are, from left, Adam Scott, Zach Cherry, John Turturro and Brit Lower

Singled out: Scott landed in the category The Best Lead Performance in a New Scripted Series

Singled out: Scott landed in the category The Best Lead Performance in a New Scripted Series

WON! And the Best Ensemble Cast In A New Scripted Series already has a winner, Minha Kim, Inji Jeong and Steve Sanghyun Noh in Pachinko

WON! And the Best Ensemble Cast In A New Scripted Series already has a winner, Minha Kim, Inji Jeong and Steve Sanghyun Noh in Pachinko

Good call: The winner is Pachinko with Soji Arai, Jin Ha, Inji Jeong, Minha Kim, Kaho Minami, Lee Minho, Steve Sanghyun Noh, Anna Sawai, Jimmi Simpson, Yuh-jung Youn

Good call: The winner is Pachinko with Soji Arai, Jin Ha, Inji Jeong, Minha Kim, Kaho Minami, Lee Minho, Steve Sanghyun Noh, Anna Sawai, Jimmi Simpson, Yuh-jung Youn

On top of it all: The Bear has also done well on the nominations list

On top of it all: The Bear has also done well on the nominations list

Best Feature nominees are: Bones And All, Everything Everywhere All At Once, Our Father The Devil, Tár, and Women Talking.

Best Leading Performance nominees include Cate Blanchett, Dale Dickey, Mia Goth, Regina Hall, Paul Mescal, Aubrey Plaza, Jeremy Pope, Andrea Riseborough, Taylor Russell, and Michelle Yeoh.

Best New Scripted Series nominees in the television category are: The Bear, The Porter, Severance, Station Eleven, and Pachinko.

The Independent Spirit Awards were officially launched in 1984 and acted as a fundraiser for the independent film and television community.

2023 Independent Spirit Awards Nominees

Best Feature

Bones And All 

Everything Everywhere All At Once-WINNER

Our Father, The Devil 

Tár 

Women Talking 

 

Best Director

Todd Field – Tár 

Kogonada – After Yang 

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once-WINNER 

Sarah Polley – Women Talking 

Halina Reijn – Bodies Bodies Bodies 

 

Best First Feature

Aftersun-WINNER

Emily The Criminal 

The Inspection 

Murina 

Palm Trees And Power Lines 

 

Best Lead Performance 

Cate Blanchett – Tár

Dale Dickey – A Love Song 

Mia Goth – Pearl 

Regina Hall – Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul. 

Paul Mescal – Aftersun 

Aubrey Plaza – Emily The Criminal 

Jeremy Pope – The Inspection 

Andrea Riseborough – To Leslie 

Taylor Russell – Bones And All 

Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All At Once-WINNER 

 

Best Supporting Performance

Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once 

Brian Tyree Henry – Causeway 

Nina Hoss – Tár 

Brian d’Arcy James – The Cathedral 

Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All At Once — WINNER 

Trevante Rhodes – Bruiser 

Theo Rossi – Emily The Criminal 

Mark Rylance – Bones And All 

Jonathan Tucker – Palm Trees And Power Lines 

Gabrielle Union – The Inspection 

 

Best Screenplay

Lena Dunham – Catherine Called Birdy 

Todd Field – Tár 

Kogonada – After Yang 

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All At Once — WINNER 

Sarah Polley – Women Talking 

 

Best First Screenplay

Joel Kim Booster – Fire Island 

Jamie Dack and Audrey Findlay, story by Jamie Dack – Palm Trees And Power Lines 

K.D. Dávila – Emergency 

Sarah DeLappe, story by Kristen Roupenian – Bodies Bodies Bodies

John Patton Ford – Emily the Criminal — WINNER 

 

Best New Scripted Series 

The Bear — WINNER

Pachinko 

The Porter

Severance

Station Eleven 

 

Best Lead Performance In A New Scripted Series 

Aml Ameen – The Porter 

Mohammed Amer – Mo 

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary-Winner 

Bridget Everett – Somebody Somewhere 

KaMillion – Rap Sh!t 

Himesh Patel – Station Eleven 

Sue Ann Pien – As We See It 

Adam Scott – Severance 

Ben Whishaw – This Is Going To Hurt 

Best Cinematography

Florian Hoffmeister – Tár — WINNER 

Hélène Louvart – Murina 

Gregory Oke – Aftersun 

Eliot Rockett – Pearl 

Anisia Uzeyman – Neptune Frost 

 

Best Editing

Dean Fleischer Camp and Nick Paley – Marcel The Shell With Shoes On 

Ricky D’Ambrose – The Cathedral 

Blair McClendon – Aftersun 

Paul Rogers – Everything Everywhere All At Once — WINNER

Monika Willi – Tár 

 

John Cassavetes Award

The African Desperate 

The Cathedral-WINNER

Holy Emy 

A Love Song 

Something In The Dirt 

 

Robert Altman Award

Women Talking-WINNER 

 

Best Documentary

All That Breathes 

All The Beauty And The Bloodshed — WINNER 

A House Made Of Splinters 

Midwives

Riotsville, USA 

 

Best International Film

Corsage – Austria, Belgium, UK, France, Italy, Luxembourg 

Joyland – Pakistan, USA — WINNER 

Leonor Will Never Die – Philippines 

Return To Seoul – Belgium, France, Romania, South Korea 

Saint Omer – France 

  

Producers Award

Liz Cardenas 

Tory Lenosky-WINNER

David Grove Churchill Viste 

 

Someone To Watch Award

Adamma Ebo – Honk for Jesus. Save Your Soul. 

Nikyatu Jusu – Nanny — WINNER 

Araceli Lemos – Holy Emy 

 

Truer Than Fiction Award

Isabel Castro – Mija 

Reid Davenport – I Didn’t See You There — WINNER 

Rebeca Huntt – Beba 

 

Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series 

Pachinko – Soji Arai, Jin Ha, Inji Jeong, Minha Kim, Kaho Minami, Lee Minho, Steve Sanghyun Noh, Anna Sawai, Jimmi Simpson, and Yuh-jung Youn — WINNER

 

Best New Non-Scripted Or Documentary Series

Children Of The Underground 

Mind Over Murder 

Pepsi, Where’s My Jet? 

The Rehearsal — WINNER

We Need To Talk About Cosby 

 

Best Supporting Performance In A New Scripted Series 

Danielle Deadwyler – Station Eleven 

Ayo Edebiri – The Bear — WINNER

Jeff Hiller – Somebody Somewhere 

Gbemisola Ikumelo – A League Of Their Own 

Janelle James – Abbott Elementary

Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear

Frankie Quiñones – This Fool

Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary

Molly Shannon – I Love That For You

Tramell Tillman – Severance 

 

Best Breakthrough Performance

Frankie Corio – Aftersun

Garcija Filipovic – Murina

Stephanie Hsu – Everything Everywhere All At Once — WINNER

Lily McInerny – Palm Trees and Power Lines

Daniel Zolghadri – Funny Pages

 



Source link